shirley lynette ledford autopsy
[…] Defendant set out to rape Gilliam. You need a Find a Grave account to continue. While defendant drove away, Norris bound and gagged the victim. According to Douglas, defendant said he pinched Gilliam's legs and breasts with a vise grip, finally tearing off part of the nipple, then thrust an ice pick through her breast and twisted it. [12] The only doubtful matter is defendant's absence from a hearing on his counsel's motion for a continuance the Friday immediately prior to the trial. 902, 450 P.2d 278]; People v. Henry (1967) 65 Cal. Penal Code section 813 provides in pertinent part: "When a complaint is filed with a magistrate charging a public offense originally triable in the superior court if the magistrate is satisfied from the complaint that the offense has been committed and that there is reasonable ground to believe that the defendant has committed it, the magistrate shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant .". We agree with defendant that this instruction was erroneously incomplete. 3d 1073], All that is lacking by way of full compliance with section 844 is an announcement of the officer's purpose. He excused those jurors who raised their hand.