This sample request for judicial notice for California is is made pursuant to California Evidence Code Sections 450 through 460. and is used when a party wants the Court to take judicial notice of certain facts, matters or documents. Evidence Code section 452 provides that judicial notice may be taken of certain types of official acts and records, as well as "[f]acts and propositions that are of [] common knowledge" or "are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy." (Evid. The Uniform Rules, however, were drafted on the theory that these particular matters are included within the general categories and need no specific mention. (e) Opportunity to Be Heard. ( Evid. 10 It did not apply the doctrine to the abuse of process claim. (Evid.